Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we, A-List Entertainment (ABN: 98 198 521 691), will collect, use and otherwise handle any information (including personal information) that we collect from you when you use our websites and services (including signing up to our newsletters) at alist.com.au and any other A-List Entertainment related domains, which are together referred to as the “Websites”.

1. Collecting Information

1.1. You acknowledge that if you use the Websites, we may collect information about you:

(a) when you provide us with your name and email address;

(b) when you request a booking; and

(c) generally when you navigate through the Websites.

2. Subscribing to our Newsletter and Emails

2.1. If you would like to receive our newsletters and notifications relating to A-List Entertainment and our sponsors, we’ll ask you to submit certain personal information, including (but not limited to) your name, last name and email address. We may also request other information from time-to-time.

3. Submitting Material or Sending a Message

3.1. When you submit material via the Websites or you send a message using the Websites or subscribe to receive information from us, we’ll ask you to provide certain personal information, including (but not limited to) your full name, email address and a photo. We may also request other information from time-to-time.

4. Navigating through the Websites

4.1. We use session ‘cookies’ to automatically collect information about your IP address and web browser (and similar software) each time you navigate through the Websites. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that’s stored on your web browser when you access the Websites.

4.2. Session cookies generally enable you to suspend your browsing activities on the Websites and come back after a limited time without losing your page or having to re-enter your log in details. The cookie will remain on your browser, but will be inactive, if your session is timed out or you end the session by closing the browser or navigating to a different website.

4.3. You can set up your web browser so it does not our accept cookies. You can also delete our cookies from your browser at any time. If you do either of these things it will likely affect your usability of the Websites.

5. Links to other websites and services

5.1. This privacy notice does not cover links to other websites. Third-party websites are not governed by our Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a particular site uses your information, you’ll need to check that website’s privacy statement, terms of use and/or Privacy Policy.

5.2. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and does not have control over any third-parties that you authorise to access your personal or other information or materials. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your information or materials, you do so at your own risk.

6. Using and Protecting Your Information

6.1. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or in the ‘Website Terms and Conditions’, we will not use your personal information for any other unrelated purposes unless we have your prior permission to do so and we will use reasonable security measures (which may include engaging third parties to provide such security measures) to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

6.2. We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

6.3. In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection we use your personal information to:

(a) provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing, services we provide via the Websites; our newsletters; sponsor and branding activities; and other information relating to A-List Entertainment;

(b) send you information about or notices relating to: any changes or upgrades that we make to the Websites;

(c) maintain a database of user and subscriber details and other internal analysis purposes

(d) monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;

(e) remember information (generally only for a limited period of time) so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit;

(f) create look-a-like audiences through Google, Facebook and other third parties

(g) any use which is required or authorised by law.

6.4. We may contract third parties (including third parties based outside Australia) to assist with maintaining and providing the services available via the Websites, together with related services such as hosting, data security and communications (which may occur outside Australia). Further detail about our use of your personal and other information for advertising and Analytics is contained within this policy in 7, below. Those parties (including international parties) will be provided with access to your personal information only to the extent required that they may provide their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which we provide it to them (e.g. to assist with securing data) and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

6.5. If required, we may also disclose your personal information:

(a) to our professional advisors;

(b) to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or

(c) as otherwise required or authorised by law.

7. Advertising and Analytics (Google Analytics, Facebook and The M Agency)

7.1. We may share your information with third-party organisations in order to collect, process and use your information for marketing purposes. These include:

(a) Data analysis (Google Analytics);

(b) Targeted Ads (Facebook);

(c) Sendgrid (Email notifications and newsletters);

(d) Re-Marketing (Google)

7.2. The Websites use Universal (Google) Analytics to analyse the use of the Websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our Websites is used to create reports about the use of the Websites. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy describes how it stores, uses and shares such information and is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

7.3. The Websites use Facebook Pixel/Facebook Custom Audiences (“Facebook Tools”) to deliver personalised advertisements to you on Facebook based on the personal information provided to us and data gathered from the use of cookies. Facebook Tools may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. Facebook’s privacy policy describes how it stores, uses and shares such information and is available at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

7.4. We also allow The M Agency to use cookies and Facebook Tools on our Websites to enable certain advertising and services to be provided to you.

8. Opting Out

8.1. At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, you consent to receive direct marketing communications from us. To opt out email us at webmaster@alist.com.au.

9. Cross-border disclosure

9.1. We may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist in providing you with the Service that you have requested and by registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to Australia, the U.S., Canada or to any other country in which we or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

9.2. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that if your personal information is to be transferred to third parties located outside of Australia, it will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles or the GDPR.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information

10.1. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR. In the event that we wish to change the way in which we use your information, we will notify you of this change, using the personal information provided by you, and you consent to this notification being provided to you. In addition, we reserve the right to otherwise modify the Privacy Policy from time-to-time at our sole discretion and without any notice to you – you agree to regularly check the Privacy Policy for updates. Changes to the Privacy Policy become effective on the date they are posted and your continued use of the Websites after any changes to the Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

11. Accessing your personal information

11.1. You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. Please direct any questions regarding personal information we hold about you to webmaster@alist.com.au.

11.2. “Personal information” has same meaning given to it in the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 – it includes information that can be used to personally identify you.

12. Your right of erasure, or to be forgotten

12.1. You may request the deletion of any personal information we hold on you at any time. To request deletion of your personal information, contact webmaster@alist.com.au using the email address we hold for you or otherwise proving your identity.

12.2. Be aware that requesting deletion, unlike unsubscribing from specific emails, is total and irreversible. This means that we will also lose any record of you having ever been on our systems, including any previous instructions you have given us opting out of specific emails types and your personal data such as photos and albums. If you re-join our systems, by voluntarily providing your personal information, you will appear to us as a completely new data subject. This does not affect your other rights in any way.

13. Correction of personal information

13.1. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. If you believe that we hold personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

13.2. To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us at webmaster@alist.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

14. Laws

14.1. We respect the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and any relevant application of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) to us.

14.2. Our Websites are not directed toward minors, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent and in compliance with applicable laws.